Processing Your Application & Data (GDPR)

 

Processing Your Application Data (GDPR)

Start Monday Ltd (“Start Monday”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your data, in line with all applicable Data Protection Laws (Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018).

Legitimate Interest

Start Monday processes your data and any information we collect about you, to fulfil the required and appropriate service for your needs and enable us to improve how, as an organisation, we deal with you.

The information that we collect about you will only be used legitimately (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018)

What sort of data do we collect and retain?

Start Monday retains your information/the data about you to help in the Recruitment process.

The type of information/data that we collect and you voluntarily provide to us applying for an advertised position or in response to a direct enquiry from you includes your; Name, Email Address, Contact Details, Home Address, Career History and any other information provided directly by you via your CV/application form. Any other information that you freely give and which may constitute sensitive information is not retained.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information, however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you efficiently.

How is Personal Data used?

Information given freely by yourself when applying for a position or registering an interest with Start Monday is only used for the recruitment process.

By applying for a specific advertised position, you give permission for Start Monday to submit your personal information contained within your CV or any other relevant information you provide, in order for the prospective employer to review your application for the specific role applied for.

We will not submit or use your personal information for any other purposes other than for searching for alternative employment.

We will request additional consent directly from you before submitting your personal information to any further third party or prospective employer.

How long is Personal Data retained?

We will retain your data on our secure database/servers for a period of not more than seven years. From time to time we may contact you to confirm your wish to either continue representing you or to confirm deletion of your personal information from our data base. If we are unsuccessful in contacting you then we will automatically delete your personal information from our database/servers.

Ensuring your data is up to date

We expect the information we hold to be accurate and up to date. You may request us to divulge what information we retain about you and make any changes as necessary.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your data is kept secure. In order to prevent unauthorised disclosure we have in place suitable electronic and access control mechanisms.

Deletion of Data on request

Unless we are precluded from doing so by law, you may contact us at any time to request us to remove personal information about you. This request should be made in writing and should include the approximate date you registered with us and must be signed by you. We will respond by email within 30 days of receiving you written request. Following your request we will either delete or make appropriate changes to your data if you so wish.

Transfer of Data

Unless explicitly requested by you in writing we will not transfer in part or whole any of your Personal Information to any other party.

Contact details

All requests should be addressed to:

Information Controller

Start Monday Ltd

1-3, Manor Road

Chatham

Kent

ME4 6AE

Changes of Policy

Any policy changes due to revised legislation or business reasons will be published on our website.

Terminology

Personal Data – data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data, or from other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of Start Monday Ltd.

 

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential

More Details